PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

Your privacy and personal information are kept confidential and protected.
One Satoshi ensures our staff strictly abide by the Personal Information Collection Statement, please read below Personal Information Collection Statement Policy of OneSatoshi.


The Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) below is issued by One Satoshi Trading (Hong Kong) Limited (“One Satoshi” or the “Company”). 
This Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) explains the types of Personal Data we collect from customers (“you”) and how we process and protect that data. This PICS is governed by and observes the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the "PDPO").

"PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT"


1.1 When you provide personal information to One Satoshi, you are deemed to have understood the contents of the PICS. You have authorized us to collect, retain, use and disclose personal data about you, including but not limited to membership card number, title, name, telephone number, email address, residential district and birthday, for the following purposes:
(a) confirmation of your identity, and operate, maintain or manage your membership account;
(b) keeping record of the transactions related to your membership number;
(c) data processing and post trade support of your transactions;
(d) sending notification of the Referral Friend Membership Rewards that you have participated in;
(e) investigation of incidents of complaints, refunds or exchanges, with the primary purpose to improve service quality;
(f) internal market research and statistical analysis;
(g) disclosure with the primary purpose of prevention and/or detection of crime; and
(h) internal marketing campaign, include but not not limited to providing regular information on benefits and online news of our shops (whether through mail, email, telephone, text messages or other available channels in future).

1.2 Any personal data provided by you is solely retained by One Satoshi, its subsidiaries, affiliates. Your personal data are accessible by the Company's authorized employees for the purposes set out in clause 1.1.

1.3 One Satoshi will not transfer your data to third parties other than 1.2 for their use in direct marketing. Unless required by law, such as local law enforcement, regulatory  or judiciary authorities to whom we are required to make disclosure pursuant to any law, court order or government guideline applicable in or outside Hong Kong of any person, One Satoshi will not transfer or disclose your information as described below.

1.4 One Satoshi is not held responsible nor in control of the privacy protection preventive measures provided by the third parties, including but not limited to the law enforcement, regulatory or judiciary authorities that One Satoshi is required to disclose your information by law.

1.5 You have the right of access to your personal information held by One Satoshi. You can request to revise your personal information. In accordance with the Ordinance, we reserve the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.
You may opt out from receiving marketing promotion from us at any time. You may send your request in relation to the aforesaid in writing email to us at compliance@onesatoshi.world. 

1.6 This statement does not deprive your rights of privacy protection stated in the PDPO.

1.7 We may amend or update this PICS from time to time. All information will be governed by our latest version of PICS. In the case of disputes, the decision of One Satoshi shall be final and conclusive.